Skip to main content

Parrafin Wax Beads (White)

Origin: FRANCE

Paraffin wax is a soft, white solid wax. Parafin wax is has many uses due to its odourless and colourless qualities. It is used in skin softening and spa/salon treatments & products for the hands, cuticles and feet. It is suitable for cosmetic use, soaps, crayons and candle making. It is made from petroleum and consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules.

It may be colored with Color Rare natural pigments.

Melting Point: approximately 37 °C (99 °F)

Boiling point: 370 °C (698 °F)

CAS Number: 8002-74-2

Chemical Composition: CnH2n+2

VOCs

0 g / L

Origin

FRANCE

Soluble

It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene and certain esters

Odor

None

Aspect

White pearls/pastilles

Storage

Keep in a cool and dry place.

Conservation

In optimal storage conditions, the conservation duration is undefined.

Tools cleaning

Vegetal and petroleum solvents

 

Parrafin Wax Beads (White)

$48.95 CAD